USA Swimming

Eastern Express Swimming, Princeton, NJ
A member club of USA Swimming and licensed SwimAmerica program

New Jersey Swimming

 


2019 Men's Team Champions - Buffalo Long Course Sectionals

 

EEX UPDATE AND PLAN

 



All of EEX's regular training facilities are closed until further notice.

All Swim Meets have been canceled for at least the next 30 days as per USA-Swimming.




The Good News


-Spring Club Champs III was not impacted, and unlike most others, EEX was lucky enough to have its big Team Event before this period of "social distancing."  We had great swims, made great memories, and we should all recognize how truly fortunate we were to have this end-of-season meet.  



The Plan Until Further Notice


Red, Blue, Group I:  

We will go on Spring Break as scheduled after tonight's (3/12) practice.  Our start date for the Spring Season will be announced once we have more information and based on facility availability.


Senior & Pre-Senior Groups:  

We will be taking our Spring Break early this year, beginning after Friday's (3/13) practice.  I know this is frustrating for our swimmers who have put in so much hard work the past six months, but what you guys accomplished at Spring Club Champs both in and out of the water will sustain us over this unexpected break, and we will come back even hungrier and more excited to race this spring and summer!


 *We will be sending out light dry-land workouts for everyone, and for those who are comfortable swimming on their own and have access to a pool, we can provide in-water 'maintenance' work, but no one needs to be practicing regularly over this EEX break.



As soon as we are told it is safe and the pool space is available, we will resume practices for all groups.


Thank you for your patience and support as we navigate this new territory.

Stay safe, healthy, and please take advantage of this rare opportunity to rest.


-Mike

 

 

 

 

New Website Postings

New Website Postings

New Team Records

1000 Free - 11-12 Boys - Caleb Collins - 10:53.79 - 3-7-20

100 Back - Senior Men - Ben Eckerson - 48.85 - 3-6-20

100 Fly - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 49.39 - 12-15-19

 

New Top 10 Times

50 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 24.92

100 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 52.63

200 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 1:54.93

500 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 5:03.52

1000 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 10:29.58

1650 Free - 13-14 Women - Emerson Dalton - 17:35.38

100 Breast - 13-14 Women - Ella Rossi - 1:08.31

100 Breast - 13-14 Women - Piper Dubow - 1:10.08

200 Breast - 13-14 Women - Ella Rossi - 2:29.59

200 Breast - 13-14 Women - Piper Dubow - 2:30.07

200 Medley Relay - Senior Women - Emerson Dalton, Eliza Meth, Ellie Schinsky, MaKenna Urbanek - 1:51.49

200 Free Relay - Senior Women - MaKenna Urbanek, Emerson Dalton, Ellie Schinsky, Valerie Lawton - 1:39.79

50 Free - Senior Women - Ellie Schinsky - 24.37

100 Free - Senior Women - Ellie Schinsky - 52.71

100 Back - Senior Women - Ellie Schinsky - 57.80

200 Back - Senior Women - Ellie Schinsky - 2:04.95

100 Breast - Senior Women - Liza Meth - 1:07.73

200 Breast - Senior Women - Liza Meth - 2:25.09

100 Fly - Senior Women - Ellie Schinsky - 58.16

13-14 Men - 200 Medley Relay - Robert Hartmann, Owen Bossio, Alex Nicolai, Cole Verga - 1:47.62

13-14 Men - 400 Free Relay - Own Bossio, Cole Verga, Owen Daughty, Alex Nicolai - 3:34.71

100 Free - 11-12 Men - Caleb Collins - 56.21

200 Free - 11-12 Men - Caleb Collins - 2:01.00

500 Free - 11-12 Men - Caleb Collins - 5:19.33

1000 Free - 11-12 Men - Caleb Collins - 10:53.79

1650 Free - 11-12 Men - Caleb Collins - 18:14.58

100 Breast - 11-12 Men - Josh DeMarco - 1:14.49

200 Medley Relay - Senior Men - Ben Eckerson, Liam Rodgers, Oliver Gassmann, Jimmy Rush - 1:36.66

50 Free - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 21.20

50 Free - Senior Men - Ben Eckerson - 21.54

100 Free - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 46.04

200 Free - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 1:42.26

100 Back - Senior Men - Ben Eckerson - 48.85

100 Back - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 51.86

200 Back - Senior Men - Ben Eckerson - 1:51.66

100 Fly - Senior Men - Oliver Gassmann - 49.39

 

Meet Results

13 and Over Bronze Championships

Spring Club Championships - Individual Results

Spring Club Championships - Team Results

 

 

 

 

EEX Spring Club Championships Meet Results

EEX Spring Club Championship Meet

 

 

 

 

Mens Team

EEX - 1st Place - 1557 Points

 

Women's Team

EEX - 1st Place - 1163.50 Points

 

Overall Combined

EEX - 1st Place - 2720.50 Points

 

Individual Results

Team Results

 

 

 

 

Swim America - Spring 2020

Eastern Express SwimAmerica Spring 2020 Session

 

Information

Program Begins March 28th and 29th

Registration Now OPEN!!!!!!!

Greetings SwimAmerica Families,


We hope you are doing well and are looking forward to the return of Express SwimAmerica.
Attached please find registration information for the upcoming 2020 Spring Session.  

The program will run from March 28th to May 31st with package options once again available.  

As a reminder, attendance is not limited to a specific day each week.  
You are welcome to attend either Saturday or Sunday or both depending upon your schedule and availability.

All swimmers will return to the same level where they left off for skill refreshment and evaluation.


REGISTRATION VIA E-MAIL IS REQUIRED:  

PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR SWIMMER / SWIMMERS NAME AND LEVEL TO:



Registration forms and a check (made out to: Express SwimAmerica) must be brought to your child's first lesson.   

Please let me know if you have any questions,


Coach Tiny
Express SwimAmerica 

 

SPRING SWIMAMERICA SESSION DATES:

March 28-29, April 4-5, April 18-19, April 25-26, May 2-3, May 9-10, May 16-17, May 30-31 

 

 

Express SwimAmerica, LLC is a “Learn-to-Swim” Program for children ages 3 and above. The SwimAmerica model follows a progressive 10-level structure, within which swimmers are taught everything from blowing bubbles to butterfly breathing patterns. This trademarked step-by-step method enables even the youngest and most novice swimmers to BE SAFE and HAVE FUN in the water.


Facility


TCNJ Aquatic Center in Packer Hall. www.tcnj.edu

 

 

Dates and Times

Times:

Levels 1 - 5

Saturday: 4:05 - 4:40 pm

Sunday: 11:05 - 11:40 am

 

Level 6 - 9

Saturday: 4:45 - 5:30 pm

Sunday: 11:45 am - 12:30 pm

 

Dates:

March: 28, 29

April: 4, 5, 18, 19, 25, 26

May: 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 30, 31

REGISTRATION FORM

 

Please make checks payable to: Express SwimAmerica, LLC

ALL REGISTRATION FORMS SHOULD BE COMPLETED AND EMAILED TO:

EXPRESSSWIMAMERICA@GMAIL.COM






2020 Swim America Registration Forms

2020 Spring Level 1 - 5 - Registration Forms

2020 Spring Level 6 - 9 - Registration Forms

 

2020 Winter Pre-Team Registration Forms (January 8 - March 30)

2020 Winter Pre-Team - Calendar - Red Group

2020 Winter Pre-Team - Calendar - Blue Group

 

Questions or introductions?  Please don't hesitate to e-mail me at:  ExpressSwimAmerica@gmail.com

 

 

 

Save the Date

EEX Team Banquet

May 3, 2020

(Date Confirmed)

Trenton Country Club

4:00-8:00 pm

More Information coming Soon

 

 

 

2020 Winter Pre-Team

 

January 8, 2020 thru March 30, 2020

 

logo
logo

 
eex logo blue 
 is excited to offer  Pre-Team 

through its SwimAmerica Program.
This level has been designed specifically as an  etitive Swimming

 
     Pre-Team Goals Include:

Further development of the four competitive strokes

Learning racing starts and legal turns for all stokes

Introduction to competitive swimming methods such as circle swimming and interval training

Using competitive training equipment such as kickboards, pull buoys, fins, and snorkels

Opportunities for timed racing  


      Pre-Team Practice Schedule: all at TCNJ

Days To Be Announced at the start of each new session

**(Winter 2020 Days are Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday)**


     
 ***Enrollment Pending Water Evaluation w/ EEX Coaches***
 

 
for more info, E-Mail: 

ExpressSwimAmerica@gmail.com 

Pre-Team Registration Form

Pre-Team - Red - Calendar

Pre-Team - Blue - Calendar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meet Results

 

Current Meet Results

2019-2020 Short Course Meet Results

Tampa Travel Meet

X-Cel Fall Fest

Ghosts and Goblins

Great Gobbled Meet

Fall Shootout

Fall Shootout Team Scores

Mercer County Throwdown

MB Paul Criscuolo (Neptune) Meet

Holiday Classic

Scarlet Winterfest

Jim Wood Memorial

Tiger Meet

EEX February Splash

13 and Over Bronze Championships

EEX Spring Club Championships - Individual Results

EEX Spring Club Championships - Team Results

Previous Meet Results

2019 LCM Meet Results

2018 - 2019 SCY Meet Results

2018 LCM Meet Results

2017-2018 SCY Meet Results

2017 LCM Meet Results

2016 - 2017 SCY Meet Results

 

 

Short Course Meet Schedule
September 2019      
       
October 2019      
10/18 - 10/20 Fall Festival - X-Cel Meet Princeton  
10/27 Ghosts and Goblins TCNJ  
       
November 2019      
11/2-11/3 STAC Great Gobbled Meet RVCC  
11/9-11/10 Fall Shoot-out TCNJ  
11/24 Mercer County Throwdown TCNJ  
       
December 2019      
12/7 Paul C. Invite Neptune HS  
12/13-12/15 Holiday Classic Rutgers  
       
January 2020      
1/4 Scarlet Winterfest - 1000 Free session ONLY Rutgers  
1/10-1/12 Jim Wood Memorial Meet Rutgers  
1/17-1/19 Tiger Meet Princeton  
       
February 2020      
2/15-2/16 February Splash TCNJ  
2/22-2/23 12 and Under Silver/Bronze Championships JWMS  
2/28-2/29 13 and Over Silver/Bronze Championships Neptune  
       
March 2020      
3/6 - 3/8 Spring Club Championships TCNJ  
3/20-3/22 14 and Under Junior Olympics Rutgers  
3/26-3/28 Long Course Championships Buffalo, NY Erie CC
       
April 2020      
4/1-4/4 Age Group Championships Webster, NY  
       
May 2020      
5/3 EEX Banquet (4:00 - 8:00pm) Trenton Country Club  
5/6-5/9 TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis, IN  
       
       
June 2020      
6/13 - 6/14 Miles, Middies, Minies TCNJ  
6/26 - 6/28 Summer Sizzle Rutgers  
       
       
       
       

Be Smartt Inc - Live meet results & meet updates - Click on this link

 

**More Meets may be added as the Season Continues

 

 

2018-2019 Eastern Express Graduating Seniors

 

Name College
Sara Deczynski Air Force Academy
Rachel Papalski Trinity College
Andrew Sukach Lehigh University
Anya Fitzgerald Connecticut College
Jack Kittle Edinburgh College (Scotland)
   
   

 

 

 

Monday, March 16, 2020 7:55 AM
Last Updated:
 
EEX Archives
TopRightCurve
EEX Swimming

- Welcome

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

USA SWIMMING

CLUB EXCELLENCE PROGRAM


The Club Excellence Program is a voluntary program that identifies and recognizes USA Swimming clubs for their commitment to performance excellence. This program strives to meet the following objectives:

  • Promote the development of strong, well-rounded age group and senior swimming programs that produce elite 18 & under athletes;
  • Provide recognition and resources to motivate and assist member clubs to strive for the highest ideals of athlete performance.

The program provides grant funding and recognizes the club development system as integral to achieving excellence in the sport.

 

Silver Award

2006, 2007, 2008

 

Bronze Award

2009, 2010, 2016, 2017

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ewing Communityfest at TCNJ

Ewing Mayor Bert H. Steinmann, TCNJ President Dr. Kathryn A. Foster,

Head Coach Mike Randazzo, Assistant Coach Craig Haywood

EEX table at the Ewing Communityfest at TCNJ Campus September 21, 2019.

 

 

 

Sectionals - August 2019 - Buffalo Long Course

Men's Team Champions

Women's Team - 18th Place

Team 4th Overall (Men's and Women's Combine)

Meet Results

Meet Scores

 

2019 - Tampa Meet

 

 

Sectionals - August 2017 - Buffalo Long Course

Men's Team Champions

buffalo pic Buffalo Pic 2

 

Ithica Sectionals - March/April 2017

Men's Team Champions

team photo 1 team photo 2

 

LA Invite - July 2016


LA Invite

 

Ithica Sectional Meet - March/April 2016

Men's Team Champions




 

Congratulations to Connor Doyle and Jack McIntyre for competing in 2015 Speedo Junior Nationals.

Left to right: Coach Mike Randazzo, Jack McIntyre and Connor Doyle


   
 

back to top


Swim America
 
 
© All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: Monday, March 16, 2020 7:55 AM
Eastern Zone